Baku/22.07.22/Turan: The resigned Prime Minister Kirill Petkov plans to form a new government and lead it again. His unexpected visit to Baku and the results achieved should help him in this. Such a conclusion can be drawn from his talks and the published results of the visit.
Petkov discussed with Aliyev the possibility of obtaining additional volumes of Azerbaijani gas for Bulgaria in excess of those agreed and will be delivered through a new interconnector from Greece, according to a government press release. The details of this will be discussed by the energy ministers of the two countries, the report said. (According to the current contract, Azerbaijan will supply Bulgaria with 1 billion cubic meters of gas per year - Turan).
In his official Facebook profile, Petkov wrote that in his conversation with Aliyev, he found many common economic opportunities in agriculture, chemical fertilizers, construction, defense industry and information technology.
"In the near future, Bulgaria will also open an honorary consulate in Azerbaijan. The time has come for the long-standing friendship between our two countries to become a real bridge for strategic economic projects and significant energy diversification," Petkov wrote.
The press service of the Bulgarian government also reported that during a two-day visit to Baku, Petrok met with representatives of Azerbaijani businesses that have commercial ties with Bulgarian companies. --02D--