Court of Appeal Leaves PFPA Activists under Arrest
Baku / 06.04.18 / Turan: On April 5, the Baku Court of Appeal considered complaints about the administrative arrest of young PFPA activists - Orkhan Bakhyshly, Abdulla Mahmudov and Ayaz Gasimov, who were arrested administratively on the eve of the March 31 opposition rally.
The Court of Appeal ignored all the arguments of the defense, leaving the young people in custody. Turan was informed about this by the lawyer Asabali Mustafayev.
Mahmudov and Bakhyshly were arrested for 30 days, and Gasimov - for 15 days. They were found guilty of not submitting to the police.
However, as the lawyer noted, the young people were summoned to the police and voluntarily came there.
The PFPA believes the authorities arrested the young people for political reasons in order to prevent the mass rally of the March 31. This action was conducted against the extraordinary presidential elections scheduled for April 11.-06D--