Elections were not free, transparent, and democratic - IDI
Baku/11.02.20/Turan: The Institute for Democratic Initiatives (IDI) released a preliminary opinion on the results of the February 9 parliamentary elections.
On polling day, there were numerous irregularities at the polling stations, including multiple voting by the same people, ballot box stuffing, voting by voters from other districts.
Counting of votes and compilation of protocols were also conducted with serious violations, which casts doubt on the legality of the election results.
Great doubt is the reliability of the data on the number of voters.
Given the restrictions on political freedoms during the campaign and violations on election day, the February 9 parliamentary elections were not “free, transparent, and democratic,” the report said.
State bodies did not show political will to ensure democratic elections and these elections do not reflect the will of the Azerbaijani people.
IDN calls for an immediate investigation of complaints of violations during the elections; the end of repressions against activists; the release of political prisoners; the provision of fundamental freedoms; the formation of election commissions on a parity basis with the participation of various political forces; and the reform of the Electoral Code based on proposals from the OSCE/ODIHR and the Venice Commission of the Council of Europe. –06D-