Erdogan and Putin discussed Karabakh, Syria and Ukraine
Baku/03.12.21/Turan: On December 3, a telephone conversation took place between the presidents of Turkey and Russia. Recep Tayyip Erdogan and Vladimir Putin discussed ways of developing Turkish-Russian relations, as well as regional issues, including the processes between Azerbaijan and Armenia, Anadolu news agency reported.
In turn, the Kremlin press service reported that “at the request of the President of Turkey, Vladimir Putin informed about the main results of the trilateral meeting of the leaders of Russia, Azerbaijan and Armenia on November 26 in Sochi.
It is important that during the talks the readiness of Baku and Yerevan to cooperate in the context of ensuring stability in the region was confirmed, as well as to create mechanisms for delimitation and demarcation of the border between the two states. In addition, a disposition was shown to resolve practical issues of restoring trade, economic and transport ties.
Recep Tayyip Erdogan, noting the importance of the mediating role of the Russian Federation, spoke in favor of further coordination of efforts, including using the capabilities of the Russian-Turkish center to control the ceasefire and all hostilities in the conflict zone, ”the statement said.
The parties also stated mutual understanding and joint steps in Syria and Libya.
As for Ukraine, Putin called for Kiev to abandon armed provocations and "attempts to force influence on the Donbass." -02D-