Baku / 05.05.20 / Turan: In the last two days, the number of daily cases of coronavirus infection has increased. This is due to the softening of the quarantine regime on May 4, stated  at today's briefing of the Operational Headquarters, press secretary of the Cabinet of Ministers Ibrahim Mammadov. He did not rule out that in the event of an increase in the number of infections, the quarantine regime would again be tightened.
In particular, a fine is possible for not wearing medical masks in public transport, Mammadov said, adding that the decision will be made by the Operational Headquarters after discussions.
He also said that until May 11, it is not planned to open shopping malls and review the decision to ban people over 65 from leaving the house. “Everything will depend on infection statistics,” he said. -02D-