Baku/03.08.22/Turan: The Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry blamed Armenia for the armed incident that occurred this morning in the Lachin direction and the death of Azerbaijani soldier Anar Kazimov.
The Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry's commentary recalls that official Baku has repeatedly stated that Armenia does not fulfill its obligations in the trilateral statement of November 10, 2020 and illegal Armenian armed detachments have not yet been withdrawn from Azerbaijani territory.
"The bloody incident that took place on August 3 once again demonstrates that Armenia grossly violates the trilateral agreement, as well as undermines efforts to normalize relations between the two states. This also shows Armenia's disrespect for the efforts of international mediators," the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry further notes.
Baku has placed all responsibility for the escalation of violence on the military-political leadership of Armenia which has not yet withdrawn Armenian armed formations illegally located on the territory of Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan will continue to take all necessary measures to ensure the security of Azerbaijani territories and the integrity of the country's borders, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry said in a comment. -06B-