Georgia and Azerbaijan strengthen military cooperation c Turkey
Tbilisi/29.05.14/Turan : Azerbaijan and Georgia have paid special attention to cooperation in the format of the Turkey-Azerbaijan –Georgia, said  Georgia’s  Defense Minister, Irakli Alasania, in Tbilisi at the  joint news conference with his Azerbaijani counterpart, Zakir Hasanov .
" This collaboration will strengthen our armed forces and security in the region,"  he said , stressing that there is already a successful example of cooperation between the three countries in ensuring the safety of pipelines . These relations can be intensified," said Alasania .
He also drew attention to the bilateral military cooperation , stressing that Georgia and Azerbaijan has successful experience of such cooperation , and it will be continued in the future.
In turn, Zakir Hasanov said he was satisfied with the level of the Georgian- Azerbaijani cooperation , and expressed the hope that it will continue at a higher level. "We hope to deepen this cooperation," he said. -02D-