Hikmət Hacıyev. Açiq mənbələrdən foto.
Baku / 28.09.20 / Turan: Azerbaijan understands the concern of the world community, but it must also understand Azerbaijan, which is fighting on its territory, and not someone else's. Hikmet Hajiyev, Assistant to the Head of State for International Affairs, said this on Monday, speaking to foreign ambassadors accredited in Baku.
“This is not a new war, as it has been going on for 30 years. This is another escalation. In the history of many peoples, there were patriotic wars, and this is a patriotic war for Azerbaijanis. This operation can be called forcing Armenia to peace,” he said.
In turn, Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov called it wrong that the international community is addressing the same message to Azerbaijan and Armenia.
“They forget that everything is happening on our territory, part of which is occupied. This creates conditions for impunity for the aggressor,” he said.   -71V-