Baku/22.05.20/Turan: President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev addressed the people on the occasion Ramadan holiday.
This year the month of Ramadan has passed and is ending in a difficult pandemic situation, when the world faced with great danger.
“The current situation forces us to take urgent measures for the health and well-being of our citizens. The success of the fight against global disaster largely depends on the high responsibility and disciplined behavior of each member of society.
Our holy book, the Qur'an, always calls for unity and equality, social assistance and kindness. I’m sure that our people, always distinguished by such noble qualities and upholding national and moral values, will overcome this difficulty due to their organization and solidarity,” the congratulatory message says.
Ramadan in Azerbaijan this year is celebrated on May 24-25 of this year. In view of the celebration of May 28, also the Republic Day, the government rearranged working and non-working days and set an eight-day rest period. -03D06-