Ilham Aliyev congratulated Orthodox Christians on Easter
Baku / 07.04.18 / Turan: Head of State Ilham Aliyev congratulated the Orthodox Christian community of Azerbaijan on Holy Easter. In his address, he noted that different religions historically coexisted peacefully in Azerbaijan, which played an exceptional role in the establishment of humanism, solidarity and tolerance between different nationalities.
Preservation and promotion of historical and cultural heritage in Azerbaijan today, intercultural and interreligious dialogue is one of the most important directions of our state policy, noted the appeal.
Our compatriots - Christians, enjoy democratic legal conditions in the country, preserve their ethno-religious characteristics, customs and traditions, make a worthy contribution to the construction of civil society, the President said in his message of congratulations. -02D-