Baku / 14.04.20 / Turan: President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev held a meeting today in the form of a video conference on the socio-economic results of the first quarter of 2020.
According to the site of the head of state, Aliyev, noting the ongoing work in the fight against the Corona Virus pandemic, stressed that the situation in Azerbaijan is under control. He gave the government a number of instructions to reduce the negative impact of the pandemic on the economic situation in the country. According to him, the year 2020 will be a period of deep reforms covering many areas. The President also spoke about the economic indicators of the first quarter of the year.
Presentations were made by Minister of Finance Samir Sharifov, Chairman of the Board of the Central Bank Elman Rustamov, Minister of Economics Mikail Jabbarov, Minister of Labor and Social Protection of the Population Sahil Babayev, and Minister of Agriculture Inam Karimov.