Baku / 06.08.20 / Turan: On Thursday, August 6, President Ilham Aliyev held a video meeting with government members on measures to combat coronavirus and the socio-economic situation in the country.
As stated in a statement on the website of the President of the country, Aliyev noted the positive dynamics in the fight against coronavirus since July 16. Thanks to the measures taken, the situation was brought under control, he said.
Currently, patients with coronavirus are being treated in 46 hospitals, most of which were built or overhauled in recent years.
He also expressed satisfaction with the number of tests carried out and the number of test laboratories built.
“In a short time, we have increased the number of laboratories fivefold. In the near future, new laboratories will be acquired, and their number will reach 45, this will allow us to carry out even more tests,” he said.
To date, 9 mobile hospitals have been built. Four of them were put into operation on July 29 - in Gobustan, Ismayilli, Gabala and Sheki. In the near future, the number of mobile hospitals will be increased to 16 and 3200 patients with coronavirus will be able to treat them, Aliyev said.-02D-