Baku/04.11.21/Turan: As a chair of the Non-Aligned Movement Azerbaijan provided financial and humanitarian assistance to more than 30 countries to combat COVID-19. This was stated by President Ilham Aliyev speaking today at the opening ceremony of the VIII Global Baku Forum on "Peace after COVID-19".
He reminded that as the Chair of the Non-Aligned Movement Azerbaijan initiated an extraordinary session of the UN General Assembly on combatting COVID-19.
Also, Azerbaijan spoke at the UN Human Rights Council in favor of universal access to vaccines and their equal distribution.
"We are one of those countries that have openly spoken about vaccine nationalism as stating that vaccines should be distributed equally. It has been noted that some countries are already introducing a third dose of vaccine, however, some countries have still managed to vaccinate their populations at a very low level. We believe that equal opportunities are very important," Aliyev said.
Proceeding from the Azerbaijan's experience, he put forward an initiative to create a database of medical services provided due to COVID-19, so that the WHO could use it.
In addition, Azerbaijan has donated batches of vaccines against coronavirus infection to several countries.
"We also provided financial assistance to WHO as a donor. The organization received 10 million dollars in aid," Aliyev said.-06D-