Baku / 21.05.20 / Turan: On May 21, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev accepted on video the new heads of the executive branch of the Agstafa and Imishli regions, Seymur Orujov and Elchin Rzayev. He said, “At least 90 percent of the work done in the regions over the past 17 years was carried out on my initiative in the framework of state programs.”
Speaking about the work done in the regions over the past 17 years, the president touched upon the activities of executive authorities.
“We have achieved approximately 100% gasification, built more than 3,500 schools, 700 medical clinics, about 50 Olympic sports centers, many youth houses, cultural centers and other social facilities. All this was done from the state budget on my instructions. Now let us see what the heads of the districts did, whether they put stone on stone. Now all this work is being checked,” Aliyev said.
He pointed to the appropriation of money allocated for the restoration of damaged houses, the distribution of bribes of apartments in buildings built for the poor.
“The money allocated for the construction is appropriated, and then money is extorted from people,” Aliyev said, adding that an audit of all construction work is being carried out and those responsible will be punished.