Baku/25.05.23/Turan: For the first time, the Azerbaijani delegation headed by President Ilham Aliyev is present at the meeting of the Supreme Eurasian Economic Council, which opened on Thursday in Moscow.
I. Aliyev sat at a round table with all the leaders of the EEU countries (Russia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, and  Armenia). The leaders of Uzbekistan and Tajikistan also took part in the meeting via video link. In his speech, Aliyev said that Azerbaijan cooperates with all Eurasec members in a bilateral format, except Armenia.
If mutual territorial integrity is recognized and a peace treaty is concluded, normalization of relations with Armenia will also be possible. The transport infrastructure of Azerbaijan allows for the delivery of goods in all directions. Opening of the Zangezursky corridor will further expand the country's transport capabilities. The country has 9 international airports and the largest merchant fleet in the Caspian Sea. Also, a shipyard has been created in Azerbaijan, which allows building ships of any tonnage. ---02B---