Washington D.C./13.09.23/Turan:  The United States said on Tuesday that it 'noted' in the last 24 hours Azerbaijan let an aid truck into Nagorno-Karabakh, calling it an "important first step" TURAN's Washington correspondent reports.
"We did note... that in the last 24 hours one shipment of humanitarian supplies passed through the Aghdam route into Nagorno-Karabakh." State Department Spokesperson Matthew Miller told a daily press briefing when responding to TURAN's questions on the topic.
"We continue to work to resolve the situation between Armenia and Azerbaijan. As I spoke to yesterday, the Secretary [Antony Blinken] has been personally involved in this, with multiple conversations just in the past week," Miller said, reiterating Washington's call for opening both corridors "as a short-term matter."
And as a more long-term matter, the spokesperson said, the two countries should come to an ultimate agreement.
Acting Assistant Secretary for European and Eurasian Affairs Yuri Kim also said Tuesday evening via her social media account that a truck from the Russian Red Cross entered Nagorno-Karabakh "to provide the first humanitarian delivery since June."
"Important first step. Now it’s time to open - immediately and simultaneously - both Lachin and Aghdam routes for the ICRC to end the suffering in Nagorno-Karabakh and open the path to sustained political dialogue," she noted.