In Azerbaijan, symbols against the integrity of the country will be criminalized
Baku/12.12.23/Turan: Criminal liability will be established in Azerbaijan for propaganda of symbols directed against the territorial integrity of the country. In particular, it is proposed to supplement the country's criminal code with Article 281-1, which provides for liability measures for the demonstration, distribution, manufacture, acquisition, wearing or transportation of attributes and symbols aimed at violating the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. These acts will be punishable by imprisonment for up to 5 years.
If they were committed by a group of persons by prior agreement or by an organized group, then the prison sentence may range from 5 to 8 years. If these illegal actions are conducted on the instructions of foreign organizations or their representatives, the prison term will increase from 7 to 12 years in prison.
An amendment to the law "On Information, Informatization and Information Protection" has also been proposed, which prohibits the dissemination of content on the Internet concerning the movement or deployment of military equipment and personnel.
Thus, the owner of an Internet information resource and its domain or a user of an information and telecommunications network is obliged to prevent the dissemination of information about the movement or deployment of personnel or military equipment. The exception is cases when such information is distributed by government agencies (institutions).
At the same time, disclosure of information about the movement or deployment of army personnel, military weapons, ammunition or military equipment in wartime or in combat conditions, which entailed serious consequences, may be punishable by imprisonment for terms from 5 to 8 years. This is provided for by the new Article 284-2 proposed in the Criminal Code.
In addition, according to the proposed amendments to the Code of Administrative Misconduct, military personnel who disseminate information about the movement of personnel and equipment will be subjected to administrative arrest for a period of 10 days to 1 month.
All the above-mentioned draft amendments were approved today by the Parliamentary Committee on Human Rights and recommended for consideration by the plenary session of the Milli Majlis.—03B06-