Baku/31.03.23/Turan: The Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry rejected the claims of Iranian Foreign Ministry representative Nasir Kanani in connection with the visit of Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov to Israel.
The Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry recommended Nasiri to "listen carefully" to Bayramov's statements at a press briefing in Israel.
Foreign Ministry spokesman Ayhan Hajizadeh noted that Bayramov did not express any position against Iran at a press conference in Israel.
Therefore, the statement of the representative of the Iranian Foreign Ministry in Baku is regarded as another "anti-Azerbaijani step".
"Azerbaijan has never allowed its territory to be used against third states," Hajizade said. On the contrary, it is from the territory of Iran that threats have recently been made against Azerbaijan and provocations have been committed.
Hajizadeh recalled the holding of exercises by the Iranian side, flights of military aircraft over the border with Azerbaijan, the voicing of Azerbaijani statements by Iranian officials, the distribution of videos with threats against Azerbaijan, the terrorist attack on the Azerbaijani embassy in Tehran.
The initial traces of the investigation of the terrorist act committed against the deputy of the Milli Majlis, Fazil Mustafa, also indicate the involvement of Iran.
"Over the past 30 years, the Iranian-Armenian brotherhood continues to be a threat to the entire region. For 30 years, Iran has turned a blind eye to the occupation of Azerbaijani territories, carried out with the tacit consent of Tehran. "Iran has not reacted to the looting of Karabakh and Eastern Zangezur, the sale of stones from the destroyed houses of Azerbaijanis in Iranian markets, the destruction and desecration of 65 mosques," Hajizadeh continued.
In connection with the above said, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry strongly condemns Kanani's statement. This statement is another step in bringing Azerbaijani-Iranian relations to a crisis situation," Hajizadeh further said.
The Iranian side will never be able to intimidate Azerbaijan with such threats. "Despite the military support of Armenia from Iran, the Azerbaijani army defeated Armenia in 2020.
And from now on, any aggression and provocation against Azerbaijan will be resolutely suppressed," the official representative of the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry summed up. ---06B---