Khalaf Khalafov and Ali Akbar Ahmadian. İRNA
Baku /05.10.23/Turan: Representative of the President of Azerbaijan on special assignments, Khalaf Khalafov, who is on a visit to Iran, held meetings in Tehran with Iranian President Ibrahim Raisi, Foreign Minister Hossein Amir Abdullahian and Secretary of the Supreme National Security Council (SNS) Ali Akbar Ahmadiyyan.
According to IRNA, during a meeting with the President of Iran, Raisi said that maintaining and improving stability in the Caucasus depends on the cooperation of the countries of the region, which themselves are able to solve regional problems.
He added that the presence of non-regional states benefits no one. In his view, the geopolitics of the region should remain unchanged.
In turn, the Secretary of the National Security Council Ali Akbar Ahmadiyyan stressed that Iran opposes any plan that could change the geopolitics of the region, especially with regard to the Zangezur corridor in the Caucasus.
In his opinion, any actions that will lead to geopolitical changes in the region "will not only not help the countries of the region, but will also create the ground for the intervention of extra-regional forces."
Ahmadiyyan stressed Iran's policy regarding the fact that "Nagorno-Karabakh" is a part of the territory of Azerbaijan, and added that Iran is ready to help the countries of the region unite to establish lasting peace.
"The Zangezur corridor is a big obstacle to a peace agreement," he said.
At the same time, he pointed out the possibility of creating a transport route that would provide "unhindered access to the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic of Azerbaijan, bypassing the Armenian checkpoints."
Thus, Ahmadiyyan made it clear that the corridor could be laid through the territory of Iran.
Khalafov, for his part, as IRNA writes, emphasized Azerbaijan's policy of maintaining peace and stability in the region and resolving disputes within the regional framework."
The sides also emphasized the importance of expanding relations between Iran and Azerbaijan in all spheres.
Note that the visit of the representative of the President of Azerbaijan on special assignments Khalaf Khalafov to Iran followed the visit of the Secretary of the National Security Council of Armenia Armen Grigoryan to this country.
He also held meetings with senior Iranian officials, including Foreign Minister Hossein Amir Abdullahiyan and President Ibrahim Raisi, among others.
According to the Armenian service of Radio Liberty, the Chief of the General Staff of the Iranian Armed Forces, Mohammad Bagheri, said at a meeting with Grigoryan that Iran is ready to send its observers to the border of Armenia and Azerbaijan.
"The events in the South Caucasus affect the security of the region, the tension is not in the interests of Armenia, Azerbaijan and other countries of the region," he said.
Touching upon the recent Armenian-American military exercises in Armenia, Bagheri stated that "the presence of extra-regional forces will contribute to instability."