Sergei Lavrov and Mevlut Cavusoglu
Baku/06.01.22/Turan: On January 6, Russian and Turkish Foreign Ministers Sergei Lavrov and Mevlut Cavusoglu discussed a number of international topics by phone.
In particular, the "3 + 3" format to normalize the situation in the South Caucasus. The first meeting of the format (without the participation of Georgia) took place in Moscow on December 10, 2021. It was agreed to prepare the next meeting in the same composition in the near future, the Russian Foreign Ministry said in a statement.
Lavrov went on to express support for efforts to normalize relations between Turkey and Armenia.
“On the events in Kazakhstan, the ministers expressed support for the efforts of the leadership of this country to restore constitutional order.
Lavrov informed about the measures taken in response to the appeal of the President of Kazakhstan by the CSTO to assist the Kazakh authorities in the face of outside-inspired attempts to undermine the security and territorial integrity of the state, ”the statement says. MFA RF.-02D-