Milli Majlis Toughens Punishment for Violation of Quarantine Regime
Baku / 17.03.20 / Turan: The Parliament of Azerbaijan at today's meeting tightened penalties for violating the epidemiological, quarantine and sanitary-hygienic regimes.
So, according to the amendments to the Code of Administrative Offenses, individuals will be punished with a fine of 100 to 200 manats (60-120 dollars), and officials - from 1,500 to 2,000 manats (900-1,200 dollars).
Depending on the circumstances of the case, punishment in the form of arrest up to one month may be imposed for the indicated violations.
The Criminal Code has also been amended. According to which, if a violation of the epidemiological, quarantine, sanitary and hygienic regimes entailed the spread of diseases or the threat of their spread, these actions will be punishable by fines from 2.5 to 5 thousand manats (1,500-3,000 dollars), or restriction of liberty up to 3 years, or imprisonment up to 3 years.
If the same actions resulted in the death of a person or other grave consequences, then there will be restrictions on freedom from 3 to 5 years, or the same term of imprisonment.   — 06D-