Baku/02.05.20/Turan: Provocative actions of the Armenian side recently  have intensified, and it sharply increases the likelihood of resumption of hostilities, said on May 2 the Minister of Defense of Azerbaijan Zakir Hasanov during a service meeting with the leadership of the army.
According to the press service of the Ministry of Defense, “the minister gave specific instructions on strengthening intelligence of all types at the forefront and in the depths of the enemy’s defense, specifying plans for combat readiness, comprehensive support of troops, as well as checking the readiness of personnel to conduct intensive exercises, trainings and exercises."
The minister demanded that commanders of all levels be prepared to curb various provocations, decisively prevent the enemy from activating in all directions of the front and conduct military operations, the report said. -02D-