NAP Re-nominates Half of Its Deputies from Previous Parliament
Baku / 27.12.19 / Turan: The Board of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party today unveiled the list of candidates for the organization of deputies in the early elections to the Milli Majlis on February 9.
On behalf of the party, 123 candidates were nominated in 125 constituencies.
NAP did not join the fight for a deputy mandate in the 3rd Babek-Kengerli-Nakhchivan District.
At the last election, the President of the Confederation of Trade Unions of Azerbaijan, non-partisan Sattar Mehbaliyev, was elected from this constituency. Apparently, in these elections, he will be an unofficial candidate from the authorities in this constituency.
NAP also does not nominate a candidate in the 122nd Khankendi District.
Here, obviously, the authorities will bet on the leader of the Azerbaijani community of Nagorno-Karabakh, Tural Ganjaliyev.
The NAP lists do not include former deputies, heads of large state-owned companies - SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev, and the head of Azerbaijan Railways CJSC Javid Gurbanov.
NAP also did not nominate the vice speaker, deputy executive secretary of the party Bahar Muradova. Probably, she will be transferred to executive work in the executive branch.
The candidates do not also include one of the founders of the NAP, the head of the committee on regional issues Arif Rahimzadeh and the chairman of the committee on science and education, the former rector of the Azerbaijan State Economic University Shamsaddin Hajiyev.
Again, NAP nominated the parliamentary speaker Ogtay Asadov, first vice speaker Ziyafet Askerov, and head of the Supreme Majlis of the NAR Vasif Talybov.
NAP also once again included in its list the chairman of the agrarian committee Eldar Ibrahimov, the head of the committee on international relations Samed Seyidov, the head of the committee on legal policy and state building issues Ali Huseynli, the head of the committee on public associations and religious structures Siyavush Novruzov, the chairman of the committee on family affairs, women and children, Agiya Nakhchivani, the chairman of the health committee Ahliman Amiraslanov, the head of the Committee on social policy, Hady Rajabli, the heads the party council Malahat Ibrahimgyzy, Rauf Aliyev, Nizami Jafarov, and Aydin Mirzazadeh, the editor of the New Azerbaijan newspaper Hikmet Babaoglu, the editor of the Azerbaijan newspaper Bakhtiyar Sadigov, political scientist Elman Nasirov, members of the PACE delegation Sevinj Fataliyeva and Sahiba Gafarova, te head of the Russian community Mikhail Zabelin, the deputy chairman of the committee on social issues Musa Guliyev, entrepreneurs Tahir Mirkishili, Igbal Mammadov and Javanshir Pashazadeh (brother of Sheikh-ul-Islam Allahshukur Pashazadeh) and others.
In total, NAP again nominated 37 former candidates, that is, approximately half of the total number of members of its unspoken faction in the Milli Majlis.
At the same time, in about two-thirds of the districts NAP nominated new individuals.
However, the recruits are candidates little known to the general public. Known among them is just the head of the State Committee for Family, Women and Child Affairs, Hijran Huseynova. — 06D-