Baku/16.11.21/Turan: Armenian Armed Forces launched a large-scale provocation on the state border on the morning November 16, according to a press release of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Defense.
According to the press release, the Armenian military launched a military operation at 11:00 am to seize heights and thereby gain advantage in the Kelbajar and Lachin sections of the state border.
Thus, concentrating their manpower and equipment at the borderline positions, the Armenians attacked combat positions of the Azerbaijani armed forces in the Kelbajar and Lachin regions.
The enemy strongly attacked Azerbaijani armed forces' positions, firing from various large-caliber weapons and grenade launchers. Two servicemen of the Azerbaijani army were wounded.
In response, the Azerbaijani forces took adequate measures to repel the enemy forces, so the Armenian servicemen were disarmed and detained. A significant quantity of weapons and ammunition was taken as trophies. The Armenian attempts to advance were failed, the report says.