Baku/01.07.22/Turan: On Friday, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov received the credentials of the newly appointed Ambassador of the Czech Republic, Milan Sedlacek.
Bayramov said that Azerbaijan attaches great importance to the development of relations with the Czech Republic,  and noteda high level of political dialogue and mutual understanding between the two countries. The Czech Republic is one of the  nine  EU member-states with which Azerbaijan has established strategic partnership relations, Bayramov stressed.
The parties noted the importance of continuing political consultations, discussing the prospects for relations in the field of transport, energy and the humanitarian field. Bayramov briefed the new ambassador on the post-conflict situation in the region and steps taken to normalize relations with Armenia. --06B--