Photo TURAN.
Baku/04.05.22/Turan: Further development of cooperation within the framework of the EU Eastern Partnership program depends on the desire of the participating countries themselves, stated at a press conference on Wednesday  the head of the EU delegation to Azerbaijan, Peter Michalko.
He stressed that previously Ukraine, Moldova and Georgia submitted answers to the first stage of the questionnaire for accession to the EU. With Azerbaijan, the EU continues to work on signing a new comprehensive partnership agreement. Against the backdrop of recent high-level mutual visits, work has intensified on this document, which will take the partnership to a qualitatively new level.
Stressing that the EU is Azerbaijan's main trading partner, 51% of whose exports go to the European market, Mikhalko expressed the opinion that the new agreement will open up new opportunities for economic cooperation.
“We want to strengthen trade relations and bring more Azerbaijani products to the European market. We believe that the new agreement will contribute to this,” Michalko said. 06C