November 11 the Supreme Court will consider the complaint from Anar Mammadli
On November 11 the Supreme Court chaired by Gulzar Rzayeva will hold examination of the appeal from the head of the Election Monitoring and Democracy Studies Center (EMDSC) Anar Mammadli and two other activists convicted with him, Bashir Suleymanli and Elnur Mammadov.
The complaint was filed about the decision of the preliminary hearing at the Baku Court of Appeals on August 22, which refused to consider the appeal from the convicted by holding a partial judicial investigation, the lawyer Fariz Namazly told Turan.
* Anar Mammadli was sentenced to 5.5 years of imprisonment, and the executive secretary of the NGO Bashir Suleymanli – to 3.5 years. For the same period was conditionally sentenced the head of the Public Association for International Cooperation of Volunteers, Elnur Mammadov.
They were found guilty of tax evasion, illegal business, misappropriation, etc.
Anar Mammadli was found «prisoner of conscience" by Amnesty International. In late September, he was awarded the Vaclav Havel award. -S06-