Ilham Aliyev received Russian billionaire Vladimir Lisin
The head of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received the President of the European Confederation of Shooting Sports and the Russian Union of Shooting Sports Vladimir Lisin.
During the meeting it was noted that Azerbaijan has created the highest standard infrastructure for various sports, including sport shooting.
The sides also stressed the importance of holding representative international sporting events in Azerbaijan, including the recently held World Cup Final for shooting. In addition, the European Championship for shooting in Azerbaijan in 2017 is under preparation.
During the meeting, they also discussed the issues related to the European Games of 2015, the program of which also includes shooting competition.
Note that Lisin is one of the richest men in Russia. His assets include the largest Russian Lipetsk Metallurgical Plant. -06D-