Baku / 1/19/19 / Turan: A multi-thousand opposition rally at the Mehsul stadium ended with a resolution of the rally.
It put forward demands for the authorities to release the blogger Mehman Huseynov and other political prisoners, as well as those arrested for participating in actions in their support. In addition, there is a requirement to return money resulted from corruption from offshore areas to the country. "While we must strive for the liberation of Karabakh in the international structures, the European Parliament is discussing the issue of human rights in Azerbaijan. And the authorities that have turned the country into a kind of banana republic of Africa are to blame for this," said Musavat Party Board member Tofig Yagublu.
According to the leader of the REAL party Ilgar Mammadov, the authorities, instead of solving the country"s problems, "show principles with young people - Mehman Huseynov and other activists".
PFPA leader Ali Kerimli accused the authorities of corruption and despotism. "Today 20 thousand people have gathered here to express their desire to get rid of the dynastic regime. Our movement will end with sending this regime to the archive of history," said Kerimli.
The rally was held in an emotionally heated atmosphere. The protesters periodically chanted slogans "Mehman! Mehman! "Freedom!" and "Resign!"