Baku / 19.06.20 / Turan: On Friday, the Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan accused the Azerbaijani leadership, stating Baku’s refusal to compromise on the Karabakh settlement.
During the meeting of the Security Council of Armenia, where the leadership of the Karabakh separatists was also present, Pashinyan said that one should not expect "real progress in the negotiation process, especially when they are accompanied by threats of war or direct or indirect territorial or historical demands on the Armenian people."
“I am convinced that attempts to turn the Karabakh conflict into a long-term large-scale Armenian-Azerbaijani enmity, where our peoples will challenge each other’s everything - the past, present, future and the whole region - are not in the interests of either the Armenian people or the Azerbaijani people,” continued he. Then Pashinyan turned to threats, arguing that a military conflict with Armenia and Karabakh could cost Azerbaijan a loss of statehood.
“The use of force will not remain without consequences, and the answer to it will always be more than adequate both militarily and politically. This is also understood by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, who has actually driven himself into a dead end. For over 15 years, he promised his people a military solution to the Karabakh conflict, billions of dollars were spent under this pretext, which very often left the impression of money laundering, which ultimately ended up on accounts in well-known people in offshore zones. Now he cannot explain to his own people why the reality is what it is. He understands that his possible adventure will cause irreversible damage not only to Azerbaijan, but also destroy his anti-democratic power.”
Recently, on the instructions of the Azerbaijani special services, the so-called “Western Azerbaijan” initiative has been launched, meaning the Republic of Armenia, Pashinyan said, calling it an “absurd initiative” that destabilizes the entire region. -02D-