Açiq mənbələrdən foto.
Baku/20.05.20/Turan: The holding of illegal "elections" and the so-called "inauguration" in the occupied Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan by the occupying country of Armenia is another manifestation of its annexation policy, the statement of the press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan. The statement was made in connection with the participation of the Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan at the so-called "inauguration" of the new head of the illegal regime created in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan.
“The results of the so-called “elections”, which contradict both the Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the norms and principles of international law and, accordingly, are unambiguously rejected by the international community, do not and cannot have any legal force,” the statement of the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry emphasizes. .
The participation of the Prime Minister of the aggressor country of Armenia in a provocation called “inauguration”, organized in the city of Shusha, which is of particular importance in the historical and cultural heritage of the Azerbaijani people, is nothing but a black spot on the concept of “democracy” for a person who positions himself a "democrat."
“Under the ongoing military occupation of Nagorno-Karabakh and the adjacent regions of Azerbaijan, and the deprivation of the electoral rights of the Azerbaijani population forcibly expelled from there, illegal "elections" or "inaugurations" there, in addition to their apparent unlawfulness, are not amenable to elementary logic and, accordingly, represent the subject of universal condemnation and rejection,” the statement said.
The war is not over yet, and Azerbaijan reserves the full right to ensure its territorial integrity within its internationally recognized borders by all necessary means. At the same time, the provocative actions of the Armenian leadership nullify practically all efforts for a peaceful settlement of the conflict, and serve to strengthen further military confrontation and increase tension in the region.
“Let no one doubt that the occupied territories will be liberated, the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan will be restored within its internationally recognized borders, and the basic rights of internally displaced persons will be ensured,” the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry said in a statement. –06D-