Baku/20.05.20/Turan: Today, a telephone conversation took place between the Foreign Ministers of Azerbaijan and Spain - Elmar Mammadyarov and Arancha Gonzalez Laei.
The parties emphasized the importance of joint efforts and solidarity in the fight against the global pandemic, the press service of the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry said.
Ministers noted the high level of development of political relations between the two countries.
They pointed to the cooperation of the two countries within the UN in accordance with the norms and principles of international law, including the principles of respect for the sovereignty, independence and territorial integrity of states, inviolability of borders enshrined in the Charter of the United Nations and the Helsinki Final Act.
The ministers emphasized the importance of signing a declaration on strategic partnership between the two countries and making high-level mutual visits in the near future.
The parties also discussed strengthening the juridical base between the countries.
The ministers exchanged views on strengthening economic and energy cooperation, as well as expanding cultural ties between the two countries.