PFPA regards the arrest of Niyamaddin Ahmadov as a political revenge
Baku/19.05.20/Turan: The trumped-up criminal case was instituted against PFPA member Niyamaddin Ahmadov, a bodyguard of PFPA chairman Ali Karimli, reads the statement of PFPA.
He was arrested on charge of breaking the quarantine rules and sentenced to 30 days of administrative detention. During his detention period, he was taken to the State Security Service and tortured there in order to force him to confess against Ali Karimli and other party members. After 10 days he was detained in the State Security Service he was brought to the Administrative Detention Centre of the Ministry of Internal Affairs. Though he served his whole detention term 3 days ago, he was not released. After three days it appeared that the criminal case under Article 214-1 of the Criminal Code (financing terrorism) has been instituted against him.
PFPA states that it is absurd, unacceptable, denial of law and political revenge to charge a member of the political party that never used violent methods in its 30 years presence. Niyamaddin Ahmadov is punished because he defended Ali Karimli, from the beginning through the end, on 19 October peaceful rally. PFPA not only denies these charges but also demands that such unlawfulness and violence set up at state level have to be ended. The PFPA calls on all citizens and the international community to defend this innocent young person.-0-