The French Caesar artillery system
A new conflict could erupt if France invades Armenia, as tensions rise following a call from more than ten prominent French politicians to President Emmanuel Macron to deploy French troops to Armenia. This appeal, published by the French edition of Le Point, emphasizes the need to protect Armenia from potential aggression by the Azerbaijani army.
The open letter to Macron highlights the significant military superiority of Azerbaijan, bolstered by its revenues from gas and oil and the backing of the Turkish state. The French figures warn that Azerbaijan may be tempted to escalate military actions against Armenia. They describe the situation as perilous, likening it to the threat of complete annihilation Armenia faced during the 1915 genocide.
"We call for the dispatch of French armed forces to this fraternal country (Armenia). A peaceful contingent, whose effective presence will be aimed at deterring those who are thinking of attacking Armenia," the letter states.
The appeal has been signed by influential figures, including Paris Mayor Anne Hidalgo, philosopher Elisabeth Badinter, former Minister of Europe and Foreign Affairs Bernard Kouchner, President of the Ile de France region Valérie Pécresse, MEPs François-Xavier Bellamy, Nathalie Loiseau, Jean-Marc Germain, and Mayor of Montpellier Michael Delafosse, among others.
On June 18, the Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan accused Yerevan and Paris of fueling the possibility of a new war in the region. The Ministry attributed this potential conflict to Armenian revanchism and the alleged arming of Armenia by France. Azerbaijan's statement underscores the rising tensions and the precarious nature of the current situation in the South Caucasus.
The call for French military intervention comes at a time when the South Caucasus region is already fraught with geopolitical tensions. The Nagorno-Karabakh conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan, which flared up again in 2020, resulted in significant casualties. Any further military involvement by a major power like France could exacerbate the situation, potentially leading to broader regional instability.
The historical context of the 1915 Armenian genocide adds a layer of complexity to the current appeals for protection. The genocide remains a deeply sensitive issue, and the reference to it in the letter to Macron underscores the perceived existential threat to Armenia. This historical parallel is likely to resonate strongly with both Armenian and international audiences, adding urgency to the calls for intervention.
As French politicians urge President Macron to send troops to Armenia, the potential for a new conflict in the region looms large. Azerbaijan's strong response and accusations against France and Armenia further highlight the fragile and volatile situation.