Baku/12.06.20/Turan: By order of the President of Azerbaijan, a new structure of the country's prosecutor general’s office has been approved. At the same time, the number of departments and departments has been increased from 15 to 18.
In order to optimize the supervision mechanism, an additional post of deputy prosecutor general has been established, the Investigative Department for Serious Crimes of the Prosecutor General’s Office and the Investigative Department of the Baku City Prosecutor’s Office have been merged. The new structure was led by Nemat Avazov.
A number of departments have also been abolished and based on them: Organizational management and supervision of execution; Office of Internal Investigations; Office of Legal Support and Human Rights; Department of Forensics and Information Technology; Office of the organization of work with documents and appeals.
In addition, two departments have been created in the central office - Extra-criminal prosecution and Coordination of confiscation issues.
Eldar Sultanov, who worked as the head of the press service for many years, was appointed head of the Office for work with documents and appeals.
The discharge of the duties of the head of the press service was entrusted to Gunay Selimzade, who previously worked in the prosecutor's offices of Baku and the Nasimi district of the capital.
The abolished Investigative Department for Serious Crimes was considered one of the most odious. This department led the affairs of many activists and human rights defenders. It also unreasonably introduced bans on foreign trips of journalists and civil society activists. The ECHR subsequently adopted a number of decisions on the illegality of these prohibitions. –06D-