Baku/07.07.22/Turan: A group of scientists and public figures of Azerbaijan appealed to UNESCO Director General, Audrey Azoulay, with request to prevent the demolition of the Tapabashi (Hilltop) quarter in Yerevan, which is considered  the material heritage of Azerbaijanis.
“The city of Irevan was divided into Shakhar (City), Demirbulag (Iron Spring) and Tapabashi districts, as well as a fortress. Azerbaijanis lived in each of these parts of the city until the beginning of the 20th century.”
In the general plan of Yerevan, approved in 2006, samples of Azerbaijani architecture are indicated in six of its districts, which are presented as Persian architecture.
“In 2006, the total area of ​​these districts was 29 hectares. Of these, only a part of Tapabashi (16 ha) remains today. Over the past 16 years, the historical part of the city, which can be considered Azerbaijani architecture, has been completely destroyed. The Armenian authorities plan to completely demolish Tapabashi and build modern houses in its place,” the appeal says.
The authors call on UNESCO to prevent the destruction of the historical district of Tapabashi and raise the issue of its protection.--03D--