Baku / 04.06.20 / Turan: Starting from 00:00 on June 6th and until 06:00 on June 8th, a strict quarantine regime is introduced in the cities of Baku, Sumgait, Ganja, Lankaran and Absheron region. This was announced by Prime Minister Ali Asadov today.
According to his decree, during this period in Baku, Sumgait, Ganja, Lenkoran and Absheron region all work and services, including trade, are suspended.
An exception will be the work of hospitals and ambulances, social services institutions, as well as the care of people in special need.
The ban also does not apply to utilities, production and supply of electricity, communication services, broadcasting, including cable TV, freight by rail, road and air, pipelines and transport, continuous production, refining, storage and sale of oil and gas, and also the protection and technical safety of areas where activities were suspended.
With the exception of persons employed in these areas, all others are prohibited from leaving their place of residence.
The exception will be cases of threat to life and health (only through the ambulance and emergency medical services), and participation in the funeral of close relatives. In this case, you must obtain permission by contacting the service 102 of the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
Except special vehicles, including emergency services, ambulances and authorized structures, all other vehicles and public transport are prohibited.
The movement of employees of institutions that are allowed to work is allowed after registration by their employer on the electronic portal Icaze.e-gov.az.
Violation of these restrictions provides for administrative and criminal liability. Control over the execution of the order rests with the Ministry of Internal Affairs.