Baku / 23.11.17 / Turan: The Head of the Presidential Administration Ramiz Mehdiyev is visiting Moscow. He participated in the meeting of the Secretaries of the Security Councils of the CIS countries, which was held on November 22.
According to AZERTAC, the meeting participants discussed such issues as prevention of the spread of radical religious groups in the CIS area, the situation in Afghanistan, and measures to insure the security of the Central Asian states. The discussion also focused on various aspects of the fight against international terrorism.
In his report, Ramiz Mehdiyev spoke about Azerbaijan's experience in combating religious radicalism, extremism and terrorism. He informed in detail about the improvement of legislation and about the activities of law enforcement agencies and special services.
Within the framework of the event, Ramiz Mehdiyev met with Secretary of the Security Council of Russia Nikolai Patrushev, his deputy Rashid Nurgaliyev, and the Secretary of the Security Council of Belarus Stanislav Zas.
At the meetings, issues of cooperation through the Security Council were discussed. The Cooperation Plan for 2018-2019 was signed with the Security Council of the Russian Federation. -0----