Search started in "Abzas Media"s office
Baku/20.11.23/Turan: On Monday morning the police started a search at the office of "Abzas Media" (, whose director Ulvi Hasanli had been detained earlier.
Media representatives are not allowed to enter the place, and the police also blocked access to the staff of the publication.  At that, Zibeyda Sadygova, a lawyer, is inside the premises.
Apparently, the investigation is looking for evidence of foreign funding, which is a traditional accusation levelled against critical media outlets. At the same time, the authorities are looking for an excuse to accuse journalists of tax evasion, fraud and other economic offences.
*Abzas Media" was established in 2016 by a group of civil society activists. Investigations into corruption and violations of citizens' rights occupy a significant place in the organization's publications. -02В-