Baku/12.07.22/Turan: Pashinyan-Erdogan phone conversation is another important step in the normalization of relations between Armenia and Turkey, Armenian Security Council Secretary Armen Grigoryan said on the air of public television.
He said that the Armenian Prime Minister and Turkish President discussed in detail the opening of the border for third-country nationals and the transportation of goods. "I think it will be possible in the future to open the border for Armenian and Turkish citizens as well," he said, adding that during the phone conversation they discussed how to move more intensively on these issues.
Commenting on the statements that if the border with Turkey is opened for cargo transportation, Turkish business will seize the Armenian market, Grigoryan assured that the normalization of Armenian-Turkish relations will have a positive impact on the economy of Armenia.
Asked why representatives of Armenia and Turkey are meeting in third countries, Grigoryan expressed the opinion that future meetings can be held in Armenia and in Turkey as well. -0-