Baku/08.06.20/Turan: Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan today accepted the resignation of the Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of Armenia Artak Davtyan, the Head of the National Security Service Eduard Martirosyan, and the Chief of Police Arman Sargsyan.
The reason for the resignations was the wedding of the son of the chief of staff, in which more than 100 people took part. Among the guests were the heads of law enforcement agencies, who came to the celebration, despite the ban on gathering more than 10 people during a pandemic.
Today Nikol Pashinyan announced the names of the new chiefs of power structures. Live on his Facebook page, Pashinyan announced the appointment of Lieutenant General Onik Gasparyan as Chief of the General Staff, Colonel Argishti Kharamyan as Director of the NSS and Colonel Vahe Ghazaryan as Chief of Police.
It should be noted that the dismissed heads of the police and security services were on these positions for only a few months. -02D-