The Court of Appeal approved the blogger's sentence
The Sumgayit Court of Appeal dismissed the complaint of blogger Jamil Mammadli against the decision of the court of first instance.  According to lawyer Fariz Namazli, the trial was held online. Mammadli reiterated that he had been arrested and convicted for his reporting on social media.
Mammadli was arrested in August 2023 on charges under Articles 221.2.2 (hooliganism committed by a group of persons), 182.2.1 (extortion by threatening property) and 178.2 (fraud committed by a group of persons) of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan.
On April 17, the Sumgayit Serious Crimes Court dropped the charge of "extortion", but found him guilty of "fraud" and "hooliganism" and sentenced him to 6 years and 12 days in prison. Mammadli previously collaborated with the Azerbaijani service of “Radio Liberty.” In recent years, he has been posting mainly on social media.
Several defamation lawsuits were filed against him, including by the former head of the Guba district. According to these claims, Mammadli was sentenced to correctional labor.  Mammadli was recognized by local human rights activists as a political prisoner.