Baku/01.07.21/Turan: Today, an indictment was announced in the Baku Court for Serious Crimes at the trial chaired by judge Azad Medzhidov in the case of 13 Armenian soldiers accused of terrorism.
After the prosecutor's speech, the court announced a break.
Further, the court is scheduled to hear the testimony of the accused.
Armenian citizens Karapetyan Rafik, Golyangurgen, Tadevosyan Hrayr, Maloyanvagarshak, Ergiazaryansasun, Vardanyan Arsen, Behrekyanvahagen, Soghomonyansetrak, Dilanyarman were brought before the court in this case,
Martoyan Manuk, Anbardanyan Vels, Mikaelyanandranik and Grigoryan Felix.
The investigation found that a group of Armenian citizens illegally crossed the state border of the Republic of Azerbaijan on November 26-27, 2020 and took up combat positions in the forest zone,the northwestern part of the village of Hadrut, the Khojavend district.
Until December 13, 2020, they carried out armed attacks on enterprises and institutions located on the country's territory, as well as on individuals with the aim of violating public security and creating panic among the population. The members of the group staged explosions, fires and other acts of terror posing a threat or loss of life and causing significant damage to property.
The defendants are charged under Articles of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan: 214.2.1, 214.2.3 (terrorism committed by a group of persons with prior agreement, an organized group or a criminal community), 228.3 (illegal arms trafficking as part of an organized group), 279.2 (creation of armed formations or groups unprovided  by law, with attacks on enterprises, institutions, organizations or individuals) and 318.2 (illegal crossing of the state border of the Republic of Azerbaijan by a group of persons with prior agreement or an organized group).
It has to be noted that in mid-December more than 60 Armenian soldiers who illegally entered Azerbaijan from Armenia were detained.
Some of them were released, the cases of others were submitted to the court.
At present, the court is considering cases of two groups of Armenian military personnel numbering 14 and 13 people each detained in mid-December. - 06D-