Baku/29.06.22/Turan: The Ministry of Justice of Azerbaijan once again refused state registration to the Democracy and Welfare Party (APDB), returning the documents to it. The Ministry of Justice motivated its decision by the absence of a notarized signature of a legal representative, according to a press release from the party.
However, the documents contained the signatures of the legal  representative - the head of the apparatus of the party, Ellada Mammadli, and other founders. These signatures are notarized.
A similar response was given to the party and the previous application for registration. The party regards this as the desire of the Ministry of Justice to refuse registration without legal grounds.
APDB Chairman Gubad Ibadoglu said that the party has been busy with registration issues for 8 months. There were two appeals and each time they waited for a response for  four months. The Ministry of Justice should have indicated all the comments in the first response.
Ibadoglu believes that the refusal to register is political and violates freedom of association.
The APDB was established on October 17, 2021, on the basis of the Movement for Democracy and Welfare created in 2015. The organization is headed by Doctor of Economic Sciences, Professor Gubad Ibadoglu. --06B--