Three Customs Officers Arrested for Smuggling Tobacco Products
Baku / 11.03.20 / Turan: Three employees of the State Customs Committee (SCC) were arrested for smuggling. This is stated in a joint statement by the State Security Service and the State Customs Committee. They are accused of smuggling large quantities of tobacco products by wagons and trucks.
As a result of operational investigative measures, a Mercedes (40-BL-400) car was detained at the Samur customs post in the Gusar district, which passed customs clearance and was allowed to cross the border. During the inspection of the car, 15 tons of foreign tobacco products declared to customs under a different name were discovered and seized.
In fact, a criminal case was opened in the State Security Service under article 206 (smuggling). At the same time, the deputy head of the Northern Territorial Customs Administration Emin Huseynov, as well as employees of this department Kerim Huseynov and Ramin Aliyev were detained. The court arrested them for 4 months. -02D-