Baku/27.09.23/Turan: Today is the Remembrance Day in Azerbaijan. The country remembers the heroes of the 44-day war of 2020, as a result of which Azerbaijan liberated 7 regions around the former Nagorno-Karabakh Autonomous Region, the former Hadrut region and the city of Shusha.
During the military operations, 3,000 Azerbaijani military personnel were killed.
In accordance with the order of President Ilham Aliyev, 27 September, the date of the beginning of hostilities, was declared the Remembrance Day in Azerbaijan as a sign of respect to the servicemen who died in the war for the restoration of the territorial integrity of the country.
It is symbolic that three years ago on 27 September military actions for liberation of the occupied lands began and now by this date Azerbaijan has fully restored sovereignty over the entire territory of the country.
On the Remembrance Day, President Ilham Aliyev visited the Victory Park in Baku, the construction of which continues. -06В-