Turkish Armenians welcome normalization of relations with Yerevan
Baku/13.07.22/Turan: President of the Union of Armenian Foundations (ERVAP) and the Armenian Hospital Surp Pirgich Foundation Bedros Shirinoglu said that the telephone conversation between President Recep Tayyip Erdogan and Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan was met with great pleasure and joy in Armenian community in Turkey,  the message of the Anadolu agency.
In his written statement, Shirinoglu noted that the current process of normalizing relations between the two countries is of great importance in terms of healing the wounds of the past, overcoming prejudices and creating a new climate on the way to a common future.
“The process, which has reached its current stage thanks to the determination of Mr. Erdogan and Mr. Pashinyan, will help us witness new achievements and opportunities for cooperation step by step,” he said.
“We call on all prudent forces of both countries who believe in peace and friendship to accept and support the vision shown by Mr. Erdogan and Mr. Pashinyan. The Armenian community of Turkey is also ready to make its contribution, realizing its responsibility at this historical turning point,” Sirinoglu said.
It should be reminded that about 100,000 ethnic Armenians live in Turkey, of which about 40,000 are citizens of Armenia. --02D--