Baku/29.06.20/Turan: Today a group of Turkish citizens held a protest rally in front of the embassy of Turkey in Baku. They have to stay in Azerbaijan after the border was closed due to the coronavirus pandemic.
The protesters appealed to Turkish President Erdogan with a request to give them the opportunity to return to their country.
“We, the citizens of Turkey, have not been able to return to our country for several months. Because of the coronavirus pandemic, we lost jobs. Borders are closed, and transport does not work. Even if we leave Azerbaijan by land, the borders are closed in Georgia,” the Turkish citizens said.
The action was held in compliance with social distance. The police did not intervene.
According to the participants, they were told in the Turkish Embassy that on June 30 they would help in solving their problem.
After the pandemic began and the borders were closed, tens of thousands of Azerbaijani citizens in Turkey and thousands of Turkish citizens in Azerbaijan faced the problem of returning to their homeland. — 03D06-