U.S. Deputy Assistant Secretary of State Julia Nesheiwat Visits Azerbaijan
U.S. Deputy Assistant Secretary (DAS) of State for Implementation in the Bureau of Energy Resources Julia Nesheiwat  visited Azerbaijan this weekend to discuss Azerbaijan’s progress in developing its renewable energy sector and identify potential areas for cooperation, reads US Embassy press release.
U.S. Ambassador to Azerbaijan Richard Morningstar and DAS Nesheiwat met with the Azerbaijani State Agency for Alternative and Renewable Energy Sources.  DAS Nesheiwat then toured the waste management plants in Balakhani, including its Waste-to-Energy plant.  DAS Nesheiwat said, “I was tremendously encouraged to see the great strides Azerbaijan has taken in developing its alternative and renewable energy resources.  Azerbaijan is generally thought of as the land of oil and gas, but we should also think of Azerbaijan as a land of alternative energies.  Azerbaijan has made great progress in clean energy, and we look forward to developing a strong partnership with Azerbaijan in this area”, - says the same source -0-