"U.S. Ready To Assist": State Dept On Caucasus Envoy Bono's Trip To Azerbaijan, Armenia
Washington D.C./03.08.23/Turan:    U.S. Senior Advisor for Caucasus Negotiations Lou Bono is traveling to the region this week to discuss U.S. support for the peace process and how best to reach a durable and dignified peace, State Department Spokesperson Matt Miller on Wednesday told TURAN's Washington correspondent.
"Mr. Bono plans to meet with key stakeholders to support the Armenia-Azerbaijan peace process. He will visit both Azerbaijan and Armenia," Miller said.
According to him, Mr. Bono will discuss the humanitarian conditions and rights and security for the population of Nagorno-Karabakh.  "We have consistently maintained that peace in the region must include these protections," the spokesperson went on to add.
Miller concluded: "We stand ready to assist in any process that brings peace and stability to the people of the South Caucasus."
This will be Louse Bono's third trip to the region in this role.